Arizona FIRST LEGO League

FIRST LEGO League's three divisions inspire youth to experiment and grow their critical thinking, coding, and design skills through hands-on STEM learning and robotics.

Challenge | Events

The events listed below are for the 2021-2022 Cargo Connect season. All tournaments are in-person unless otherwise noted. 

If you are looking for the workshops series, you can follow this link here to see the workshops being offered. Past recordings can also be found at this link.

Safford Middle School Scrimmage - Safford Middle School (17th November 2021)
Flagstaff Scrimmage - Coconino High School (13 November 2021)

Contact Christine Sapio at: csapio@fusd1.org

Si Se Puede Scrimmage - Chandler High School North Campus Gym (November 13, 2021)
Scottsdale Mohave - Mohave Middle School (December 4, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
21324
Mohave Wildcats
9539
Mohave
52980
waybright
39154
Greater Scottsdale BG club- Thunderbirds
54089
The Cocopah Brick Builders
54090
Cocopah 7th Grade
54091
The Cocopah Heavy Lifters
52793
Mustang Innovators
42148
DC Jigawatts
3672
Catholic Master Builders
42147
DC Voltz
32408
ElectroBotz
14489
RoboBUFFS

 

Tucson - The Gregory School (December 4, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
39529
ACES STEAM TEAM A
39530
ACES STEAM TEAM B
5647
Altar Valley Middle School Eaglebots
51141
Bitty Boxer Bots
50838
Encouragers
41110
Laser Game
53090
Tanque Verde Geckos
53089
Tanque Verde Geckos 2
27725
TBD
5151
tbd
5155
tbd
5158
tbd
10906
tbd
52844
Team TOXIC
5154
The 8 Great Inspectors
51766
The Pack-Mans
53569
The Sonoran Bot Dogs
40857
TMS Flaming Llamacorns
40857
TMS Flaming Llamacorns A
5152
To Be Determined
5153
We don’t have a team name yet
Flagstaff Coconino - Coconino High School (December 4, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
11132
Llamabots
25202
Rowdy Roadrunners
32070
Montessorians
3862
The Force
38782
Spartan Stackers
39831
The Lego Side
4670
Atomic Circuits
4671
Creative Conduits
46730
Gear Guards
50671
Battle Bro’s
52964
BrainStormers
52965
Galaxy Girls
52966
Robo Pups
52967
Shinning Stars
53048
Nuclear Syndicates
54252
Flying Falcons
Phoenix Metro - Metro Tech High School (December 4, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
12349
Collier Robotics
20262
STA TechnoCats
3
The LugNuts
33274
Fire Kirin
33803
Trivium Jedi Knights
34975
STA Wild Catgineers
40012
Trivium Sith Empire
41306
STA WildBots
41560
Robo-Assemblers
42603
Heartland Ranch WildBots 1
48089
Heartland Ranch WildBots 2
51279
Eagles
53597
Phoenix Modern
54343
ASA’s Autoparts
7560
tomfoolerys
8167
Blue Eagles
8172
Gold Eagles
North Phoenix Ridgeline - Ridgeline Academy (December 11, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
25940
Ridgline Robitics
36623
Wildfire Robotics
44402
Cyber Pandas
46735
Bumbly Buglers
54128
Scorpobots
54484
Walking Bread
54705
Cheyenne Traditional School 2021-2022
54921
TMS Flaming Llamacorns B
54929
Cheyenne Traditional School Team B 2021-2022
59422
TMS Flaming Llamacorns c
7619
The Spicy Nuggets
Yuma Centennial - Centennial Middle School (December 11, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
22291
Cobratrons
22292
Technocobras
27296
Ron Watson Wolves
27724
Digital Knights
40222
ELC BIONIC STARS
44166
Paloma 3
44386
Mighty Minions
45375
Cargo Crusaders
47507
The Phoenix
47742
Paloma 1
49048
Mesquite’O Bytes
52856
Paloma 2
53079
CTMS Wolves
53298
HLS Bulldogs
Mesa Red Mountain High School - Red Mountain High School (December 11, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
27445
Gilbert BG club
31534
Chandler BG club
32688
LeBOTomizers
32689
Batteries Not Included
34396
Eagletron
39870
Space Ninjas
45998
Mesa Grant wood BG club
46389
Apache junction BG club
4723
Robo Roscos
47599
Each Sold Separately
47600
MegaBYTES
4768
RoboKolts
51500
Chandler community team
51712
Guerrero Geckos
51714
Robotic Eagles
52894 Diamond Wolves
52915
Unicorn Jedi
52932
Western Cheese puff Agents
53014
Emerson Eagles
53157
Faith Missionary Baptist Church
53325
Lego Ninjas
53862
All star diamondback BG club
53989
engineering explorers team 6381
54768
RMRE Challengers

 

Phoenix Central - Central High School (December 11, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
53227 Robonation
53228 Terminators
18465
Brisas Geckos 1
19664
Papago Programmers
2181
Excelencia Eagles
22212
Wallace
34532
Silver Eagles
46391
Maricopa community team
46693
SSJ Robotics Team Curiosity
47411
SSJ 1
48081
Brisas Geckos 3
50638
Super ShipMints
50839
DM Bobcats #1
51025
Tri City Christian Academy Team 1
51026
Tri City Christian Academy Team 2
51882
Girls Innovation Academy (Alhambra Elementary School District)
53299
EFGA Scorpions
54097
AMSA Tigers
54342
Power-Plants
Mesa Community College Red Mountain - MCC Red Mountain (December 18, 2021)

Team Number Team Name
18202
Vaguely Lammas
21244
Jefferson Cyborgs
30058
Millennium Falcons
32621
SMB Cyber-Eagles
39943
SMB Robo-Eagles
40218
Coastbusters
46268
Mesa community team
46395
The Mega Mighty Movers
46396
Saint Peters All girls team
46672
Golden Champs
48968
The Rick Astley’s
50519
SMS Axolotls
50832
LegoHawks
51711
Porter’s Lego Lords and Lionesses
51711
Porter Lions Lego Lords
52530
Smart Girls
52978
SMS Bulldogs
53177
Robotic Legends
54372
Saint Peters School boys team
54672
Let There Be Pieces
53684 GIRL SCOUT TROOP 1141 PRBC
Sierra Vista Buena High School - CANCELLED

Team Number Team Name
TBD TBD
Mesa Community College Red Mountain - Remote/Virtual (December 18, 2021)
Team Number Team Name
24758
The Midnight Cicadas
41863
Ravenbotts
53046
Legozilla
54508
Smart Sharks
7762
Harry Botters
State Championship - Date and Location TBD

Join us for a celebration of teams who advanced from the qualifiers onto the state championship!

Team Number Team Name
3 The LugNuts
3086 Beep Patrol
4670 Atomic Circuits
4671 Creative Conduits
4723 Robo Roscos
5153 Tube-o-nardo DaVinci’s
5155 Matchmakers
5158 Tracker Hackers
7560 Tomfoolerys
7619 The Spicy Nuggets
7762 Harry Botters
8172 Gold Eagles
10906 Fraud Squad
11132 Llamabots
12349 Collier Robotics
14489 RoboBUFFS
18202 Vaguely Lammas
19664 Papago Programmers
25940 Ridgeline Robotics
27725 Sunrise Packers
32070 Montessorians
32408 ElectroBotz
32621 SMB Cyber-Eagles
32689 Batteries Not Included
33274 Fire Kirin
34396 Eagletron
34532 Silver Eagles
39529 ACES STEAM TEAM A
39870 Space Ninjas
39943 SMB Robo-Eagles
40218 Coastbusters
40222 ELC BIONIC STARS
44386 Mighty Minions
45375 Cargo Crusaders
46735 Bumbling Buglers
47507 Team Phoenix
48968 Rick Rollers
51500 Water Wizards
52530 Kaimmmasna
52793 Mustang Innovators
52964 BrainStormers
53228 Terminators
53325 Lego Ninjas
54128 Scorpobots
54342 Power-Plants
54768 RMRE Challengers